Privacy

Yawn. We don’t like this bit as much as the next person. But you gotta do what you gotta do, and we did it. This bit is all about how we hired 1000 monkeys with superhero ninja powers to stand guard our internet page to make sure there aren’t any peeping-tom’s checking us out while we shower. Ok, so there aren’t any monkeys, and I’m pretty sure monkeys don’t come with ninja powers, but what we mean is that we will protect any of the info you give us about yourself. So, when it comes to the end of year Christmas party and you’ve had a few too many and you tell us all the things you would like to do with, Jenny the receptionists, hole puncher? Yea, that’s totally safe with us. It also talks about how we protect ourselves from the Julian Assange’s of the world, #haveyouseenhisbunker? There’s also something about cookies in there too, buuuut, not the fun kind.

AlliMaree PTY LTD (ABN 51 608 320 903) recognises the importance of the personal information we hold about individuals and the trust they place in us.By explaining our Privacy Policy to you, we hope that you will better understand how we keep personal information private and secure while using it to provide services and products. We are committed to safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). In general, we will not use or disclose personal information collected about you otherwise than for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose otherwise disclosed to, or authorised by you.

What is Personal Information?
Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold
The kind of Personal Information we may collect about you generally includes (but is not limited to): name; address; date of birth; gender; nationality; residency status; telephone number; e-mail address; financial information; employment history; information necessary to receive payments from you  any testimonials and feedback you may provide to us. In certain circumstances, we may also collect Personal Information which is sensitive. This may include information about your: health; and membership of professional or trade associations.

How we collect Personal Information
We will collect Personal Information directly from you when you: purchase orders; sign-up up or subscribe to receive Blog newsletters contact us or deal with us over the telephone or in person; send us a letter or email;  completed Health & Wellbeing Review; bookings made through youcanbook.me.com; Unless the collection of sensitive information is required or permitted by or under law, we will obtain your consent prior to its collection.

How we hold Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be held within our (or our service providers'): premises in paper records; computer systems including email, servers, hard drives and applications; and data storage systems including Squarespace.

Security of Personal Information
Alli Maree PTY LTD will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the Personal Information it holds from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. In line with our internal authorisation and access policies, employees only have access to information on a need to know basis.To the extent permitted by law, Herbalife Australasia will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used and disclosed under this Privacy Policy except in circumstances where AlliMaree PTY LTD is required or authorised to retain such Personal Information (including as a result of the operation of tax, financial services or other applicable law).

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information
Personal Information may be collected, held, used or disclosed for the purpose of undertaking AlliMaree PTY LTD's obligations and providing services and products or for any of the following purposes: fulfilling orders for products; performing our administrative operations, including accounting, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing and staff training; enhancing operational, technology, finance, compliance and other support function efficiencies; managing our rights and obligations in relation to external payments systems; handling complaints and managing legal matters and litigation; conducting market or customer satisfaction research; (unless you ask us not to) informing you about other products and services we offer; (unless you ask us not to) inviting you to other events that may interest you or offering you the opportunity to participate in competitions or promotional activities; securing booking services; personalising and improving one on one coaching services; when considered necessary by AlliMaree PTY LTD to comply with any law, regulation, court order or requirement of a regulatory or self-regulatory body, tax authority or industry bodies; and

Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose your Personal Information to the following parties: providers of outsourced or other services in connection with provision of services or products or otherwise in connection with the operation of AlliMaree PTY LTD. Examples include couriers, banks and payment processors; professional advisers of AlliMaree PTY LTD (such as accountants, lawyers or tax advisors); governmental, regulatory, supervisory, law enforcement or similar authority (including tax authority) or industry body in any jurisdiction, as required or authorised by law; banks or similar facilities or institutions (and related third party service providers), whether pursuant to legislation, regulation, supervisory directive or otherwise; any court of competent jurisdiction in defence of claims or enforcement of rights; auditors of AlliMaree PTY LTD; an assignee or a proposed assignee of any of AlliMaree PTD LTD's rights or obligations; debt collection agencies (in the event of default) (except for information of referees and third parties other than debtors and guarantors); and any person to the extent necessary, in our view, in order to carry out the instructions you give to us.

AlliMaree PTY LTD's internet website
Our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles also extends to when you transact business via our website. Our website terms and conditions and any privacy notices are posted on the website.

When you use a link from the allimaree.com website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to AlliMaree PTY LTD privacy standards and are outside our control. Those third parties are responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by third-party websites or other services.

For statistical purposes, we may collect information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the web site, their country, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns and the operating systems and browsers used to access the site). This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our website.

When you use our website, we may send you a temporary cookie. A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer that gives you a unique identification number. This identification number is sent each time you use our web site. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the Herbalife Australasia website. At the end of your interaction with our web site, the cookie no longer exists and it cannot be used for further identification or access to your computer.

Complaints and Contact Details
If you have any privacy concerns or questions or wish to make a complaint about the way your personal information is managed and used by us, or are concerned that Australian Privacy Principles or Privacy laws have been breached, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. AlliMaree PTY LTD takes seriously its compliance with privacy obligations. We will ensure that your complaint is registered with us, and may request that you provide the complaint to us in writing. The Privacy Officer will ensure that the complaint is referred to the right people within the organisation to investigate and respond to the complaint.  We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally within a reasonable time after the complaint is received. Any response or action will be notified to you as soon as practicable.

The contact details of the AlliMaree PTY LTD Privacy Officer are as follows:
Email address: ceo@allimaree.com

Direct marketing
We may use your personal details, including your address, to provide you with newsletters and information about products, services, promotional offers or other events that may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive such marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send you any further marketing or promotional material. You may do so by writing to your AlliMaree PTY LTD contact or our Privacy Officer using the contact details above and informing us that you wish to opt out. Further, if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any future marketing or blog update emails from us, you may do so by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each email.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy
By providing your information to us and/or by using any of our services, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your Personal information.

Pre-loader